They have furry bodies, whiskered faces, and a propensity to lay on their backs and float on the water, a behavior that humans perceive as evidence of fun-loving. They typically follow the shortest route possible and often establish much-used trails. Diet often varies seasonally or locally, depending on which prey is available. Sea otters have been found to play a pivotal role in the habitat and marine life that inhabit a kelp forest. Conservation. They rarely appear on the shore and sleep, rocking on the waves, on their backs, clinging to algae so that they are not carried away by the current. Sea otters are spread around the colder regions of earth, in the ocean, hence their name, sea otter. Sea otters can live up to 23 years in the wild. They have a rich fur for which humans hunted them almost to extinction. They are frequently found in protected harbors, barrier reefs, and kelp forests that offer shelter from wind and waves. There are three main reasons that they are found in such locations. The sea otters usually live near the shore waters of the North Pacific, from Japan, north to the coast of the Kamchatka Peninsula, then from Alaska down along the Pacific coast of North America to Baja, California. They can live eight to nine years in the wild but have lived up to 21 years in captivity. Can otters use tools? Sea otters usually have a single pup, born in the water. The sea otter is the largest member of the weasel family and the smallest marine mammal. Because they are so well insulated, sea otters do not require a layer of blubber for survival like other marine mammals do. What Kingdom do Sea Otters belong to? It’s also home to the largest concentration of southern sea otters along the California coast. Local sea otters are accustomed to boats, so there is excellent viewing in the small boat harbor with one or two otters often frequenting the entrance area between the jetties. These can grow up to 6 ft long, almost 2 meters, and have a nasty bite, so you probably wouldn’t want to own one anyway! The other small part of their lives live on the ocean floor to hunt and gather food. Oceana joined forces with Sailors for the Sea, an ocean conservation organization dedicated to educating and engaging the world’s boating community. The only member of the genus Enhydra, the sea otter is so different from other mustelid species that, as recently … They are able to stay well hidden in these types of environments which makes them less like to fall victim to a variety of predators on land. First, this helps with educating the public about them. Where do otters live? Sea otters are well adapted to marine life. Usually in the litter there is one, rarely two covered with fur and a well-formed baby. Listed as a threatened species, southern sea otters are still vulnerable, especially to the risk of oil spills. It prohibits commercial harvest of sea otters, and allows Alaska natives to hunt sea otters for subsistence and creation of handicrafts. We also see rafts of three to five otters between the harbor and just n… They rarely appear on the shore and sleep, rocking on the waves, on their backs, clinging to algae so that they are not carried away by the current. The sea otter can live its entire life without leaving the water. Sea otters live in the Pacific Ocean while giant otters live in the tropical rain forests of South America. Get a Britannica Premium subscription and gain access to exclusive content. How Much Do Sea Otters Live? Thick fur of sea otters is the densest of all animals, it helps them to keep heat in cold water. Enjoy the playful antics of our sea otters. The Marine Mammal Protection Act protects sea otters. River otters generally live alone or in small social groups.